• The RM of Fillmore encompasses 3 villages: Osage, Fillmore and Creelman, each of which is managed by a village council of its own.

Secretary - Treasurers:

1910 - 1914        F.M. Gates

1915 - 1922        C.H. Vail

1923 - 1926        E.B. Ramsay

1926 - 1945        H.J. McDiarmid

1945 - 1960        William S. Seaman

1960 - 1961        N.S. Hawryliw

1961 - 1962        J.D. Jenkins

1962 - 1963        P.P Schmidt

1963 - 1976        J.D. Jenkins

1976 - 1981        Dave Desautels


In 1981 Legislation changed the designation from Secretary-Treasurer to Administrator to recognize the diversity of the position.

Administrators:

1981 - 1984        Jody Crossman

1984 - 1998        Allan Dione

1998 - 2005        Karen Hall

​2006 - Present    Vernna Wiggins

Interested in joining the council? Let us know and we can give you more information.

  • 100 years ago, there were 15 school districts in the RM. Today, only one remains - the Fillmore School District.
  • In 1911, the cost to build two miles of road was $225. Today, re-building that same two miles costs in excess of $225,000.

​Council over the Years


Our council


Reeve - Russell Leguee

Division I Councillor - Winston van Staveren

Division II Councillor - Jason Smith

Division III Councillor - Dennis Popowich

Division IV Councillor - Christopher Procyk

Division V Councillor - Darren Urban

Division VI Councillor - Patrick Bourke


Reeves:

1910 - 1914     A.L. Watson

1915 - 1934     J. Harvey Lane

1935 - 1948     S.N. Horner

1949 - 1950     S. McBee

1950 - 1954     D. E. Lubiens

1955 - 1958     William T. Hall

1959 - 1970     Frank Glover

1971 - 1976     Emery Clay

1977 - 1982     James Chambers

​1983 - 2002     Gerald Nurse

2003 - 2014     Robert Clay

2014 - 2017     Gerald Nixon

​2017 - Present  Russell Leguee

Division V Councillors:

1910 - 1912        J.H. Arnison

1913 - 1914        S.H. Pollock

1915 - 1923        J.A. Stout

1923 - 1934        W.G. Lane

1935 - 1940        S. Hall

1941 - 1948        S. McBee

1949 - 1958        George T. Schultz

1959 - 1974        Luie Raczynski

1975 - 1976        J. Allen Fowler

1977 - 1984        D.E. Driver

1985 - 2002        Hubert Morris

2003 - 2016        Roger Procyk

2016 - Present    Darren Urban

Division III Councillors:

1910 - 1932        C. Wiberg

1933 - 1946        Nick Nelson

1947 - 1954        E. Tollefson

1954 - 1958        Nat Wiberg

1958 - 1968        Norman Nelson

1969 - 1974        Dale Wiberg

1975 - 1996        Ray Kelley

1997 - 2000        Gerald Nelson

2001 - 2017        Russell Leguee

​2018 - Present    Dennis Popowich


Division IV Councillors:

1910 - 1914        J. Frank Wiggins

1915 - 1921        G. L. Woodhams

1922 - 1927        W.A. Elder

1928 - 1934        F.M. Collins

1935 - 1941        S.F. Dunlop

1942 - 1955        J. Harvey Lane

1956 - 1957        T.M. Elder

1958 - 1965        Fred C. Hart

1966 - 1975        R. Mel Odgen

1976 - 1989        Alvin Beare

1990 - 1999        Larry Wiggins

2000 - 2003        Gerald Nixon

2004 - 2007        Kelly Wiesner

2007 - 2014        Gerald Nixon

2015 - 2018        Claude Beare

2018 - 2021        Cameron Hart

​2021 - Present    Christopher Procyk


Division VI Councillors:

1910 - 1911        W.W. Toner

1912 - 1918        H.B. Shoeman

1918 - 1927        F.R. Brown

1927 - 1931        H.B. Shoeman

1931 - 1947        F.R. Brown

1948 - 1955        Howard Cook

1956 - 1958        Frank Glover

​1959 - 1962        Howard Cook

1963 - 1966        Thos. McIntosh

1967 - 1973        Melvin Metz

1974 - 1982        Jerry Urban

1983 - 1997        Andrew Short

1998 - 2005        Tom Urban

2006 - 2017        Donald Glover

2018 - 2022    Leslie Lynch   

Division II Councillors:

1910 - 1914        L.E. Lubiens

1915 - 1916        J. MacLean

1916 - 1927        L.E. Lubiens

1927 - 1934        W. Wright

1934 - 1949        A.S. Hanson

1950 - 1950        D.E. Lubiens

1950 - 1954        William T. Hall

1955 - 1967        E. W. Clay

1968 - 1969        Darwin Lackey

1970 - 1982        Gerald Nurse

1983 - 1987        Marvin Chambers

1987 - 1995        Lorne Johnston

1996 - 2001        Robert Clay

2001 - 2001        Tracy Ogden

2002 - 2009        William Sigda

2009 - 2014        Rod Boll

2014 - 2021        David Kosior

2021 - Present    Jason Smith


Division I Councillors:

1910 - 1916        W. Foster

1917 - 1926        S.N. Horner

1927 - 1934        T.R. Berry

1935 - 1946        D.A. MacNaughton

1947 - 1948        H.K. Mott

1949 - 1950        Ray Wilson

1951 - 1954        Roy Pollock

1955 - 1958        William McNeice

1959 - 1974        Chester Ray

1975 - 1976        Les Nixon

1977 - 1980        Chester Ray

1981 - 1987        Al Gottfried

1987 - 1996        Chester Ray

1997 - 1999        Clarence Dickie

1999 - 2012        Victor Elias

2012 - 2020        Leslie Katona

2020 - 2022        John Ray

2022 - Present    Winston van Staveren